By Leslie Callaway, CRCM, CAFP and Terry L. Hollinger, CRCM
[…] An increase is unforeseen if it occurs even though the estimate provided to the consumer is consistent with the best information reasonably available to the disclosing person at the time of the estimate. (Comment 7 to §1026.36(d)(1).)
Thus, generally, creditors may not hold LOs financially responsible for losses due to “human error” — clerical mistakes or noncompliance with the regulation.
That being said, the regulation allows LO compensation to be linked to the quality of loan files. Specifically, Comment 2 to §1026.36(d)(1) provides that “the quality of the loan originator’s loan files (e.g., accuracy and completeness of the loan documentation) submitted to the creditor” is “not compensation based on a term of a transaction or a proxy for a term of a transaction.” While this may not authorize clawbacks, it allows LO compensation to be linked to quality of performance. See the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s Supervisory Highlights stating that LOs compensation may not be reduced due to LO’s clerical errors. (Response provided April 2025.)