Illinois Interchange Fee Prohibition Act
[…] In Cantero, the Supreme Court clarified that courts must “make a practical assessment of the nature and degree of the interference caused by a state law,” considering “the text and structure of the laws, comparisons to other precedents, and common sense.”
Analyzing the Interchange Fee Prohibition, the Court described the “clear tension” between the plain language of the IFPA and the NBA. The court explained the IFPA “directly constrains the express powers provided for in the NBA’s implementing regulation” (12 C.F.R. § 7.4002) that provides for a national bank to “charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.” The court pointed out that Illinois was directly regulating credit and debit card transactions by dictating to issuers how much they may charge for a given transaction.
Turning to the “nuanced comparative analysis” per Cantero, Judge Kendall examined the Supreme Court’s preemption precedent.