Master Account
[…] ABA explained the term “may” clearly connotes discretion. Accordingly, Section 342 does not “impose upon reserve banks any obligation to receive checks for collection” but rather merely confers authority to do so.
ABA also highlighted that the district court correctly determined Section 248a of the FRA does not require Federal Reserve Banks to issue master accounts to nonmember depository institutions. Section 248a provides that “all Federal Reserve bank services” covered by a Board-created fee schedule “shall be available to nonmember depository institutions,” and subject to certain exemptions “such services shall be priced at the same fee schedule applicable to member banks.” Custodia argued the district court’s approach renders the phrase “shall be available” unnecessary. However, ABA explained that Section 248a merely “instructs the board to put into effect a schedule of fees for certain services based on certain principles.”