ABA Banking Journal
[…] No Result
View All Result
ADVERTISEMENT
Home Uncategorized

Fourth Circuit rules TILA’s offset provision applies to HELOCs

September 3, 2024
Reading Time: 3 mins read
CFPB files amicus brief supporting Bank of Orrick in Truth in Lending Act lawsuit

Truth In Lending Act
PNC v. Lyons
Date: August 14, 2024

Issue: Whether the Truth in Lending Act’s (TILA) offset provision, or the Real Estate Settlement Practices Act (RESPA) apply to home equity lines of credit (HELOCs).

Case Summary: In a 2-1 decision, a Fourth Circuit panel ruled that TILA’s offset provision applies to HELOCs.

TILA (15 U.S.C. § 1666h) and Regulation Z prohibit credit card issuers from offsetting a “cardholder’s indebtedness arising in connection with a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer” (offset provision).

William Lyons Jr. sued PNC alleging violations of TILA, related to PNC’s setoff of funds from two of his deposit accounts to pay the outstanding balance on HELOCs.