By Leslie Callaway, CRCM, CAFP and Rhonda Castaneda, CRCM
[…] The definition of “credit transaction” at §1002.2(m) covers not just applications but existing extensions of credit, refers to collection procedures as well and states: “Credit transaction means every aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures).”
In addition, section 12 CFR 1002.4(a) states that “a creditor shall not discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit transaction” (emphasis added). Comment 1 to this section states that it covers “all dealings, without exception, between an applicant and a creditor, whether or not addressed by other provisions of the regulation” (emphasis added). (Answer provided May 2023.)
My bank’s ATMs do not accept deposits.