By Leslie Callaway, CRCM, CAFP and Rhonda Castaneda, CRCM
[…] Nothing in the statute prohibits reporting of negative information due to failure to make timely payments. (Answer provided May 2023.)
Do the Equal Credit Opportunity Act and Regulation B apply to loan servicing?
Yes. ECOA and Regulation B cover every aspect of a loan transaction from preapproval to pay off, and loan servicing is one aspect of a credit transaction. The definition of “credit transaction” at §1002.2(m) covers not just applications but existing extensions of credit, refers to collection procedures as well and states: “Credit transaction means every aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures).”
In addition, section 12 CFR 1002.4(a) states that “a creditor shall not discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit transaction” (emphasis added).